Mushegh Ghukasyan's Working Visit to the Czech Republic
Mushegh Ghukasyan, the Chief of Staff at the RA Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, is presently on a working visit to the Czech Republic. Within the framework of this visit, Mushegh Ghukasyan has engaged in meetings with representatives from diverse organizations within the Armenian community of the Czech Republic, alongside individuals actively involved in community activities.
Ashot Hovakimyan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the Czech Republic, took part in the meeting and delivered a welcoming speech.
Mushegh Ghukasyan proceeded to outline the activities of the Office of the High Commissioner, covering implemented, ongoing, and forthcoming programs and initiatives. He urged those present to actively engage in the Office's programs, as well as participate in the upcoming second Global Armenian Summit scheduled for the fall season.
Following the presentation, the meeting transitioned into a question-and-answer format. Attendees posed inquiries concerning the effective utilization of the Diaspora's potential, issues related to Armenian advocacy, homeland security matters, and other relevant topics.