Meeting with Ambassador of France to Armenia
High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Olivier Decottignies.
Upon extending a warm welcome to the guest, the High Commissioner emphasized the exceptional state of relations between Armenia and France, underlining the continual expansion of dialogue driven by the profound friendship shared between the Armenian and French peoples.
Zareh Sinanyan expressed his gratitude to the French authorities for the symbolic ceremony to enshrine the remains of Missak Manouchian, the Armenian hero of the Resistance Movement, and his wife, Mélinée Manouchian, in the Pantheon of France's greatest figures, held in Paris in February.
Highlighting the significant contribution of the Armenian community to the advancement of Armenian-French relations, the High Commissioner discussed the collaboration with the Armenian community in France, recounting his visits to various French cities and meetings with representatives of Armenian communities and local authorities. Additionally, reference was made to the active participation of French-Armenians in the programs of the Office.
During the conversation, the parties also discussed various issues of mutual interest.