Supporting Over 500 Repatriates: First Quarter Overview
The Repatriation and Integration Center of the RA Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs presents a summary of its activities from January to March 2024. During this period, approximately 500 repatriates and compatriots from over 30 countries, seeking permanent residence in Armenia, applied to the Center.
The inquiries, calls, and visits covered a range of topics including obtaining citizenship and residency status in the Republic of Armenia, military service, healthcare assistance, customs issues, participation in employment and integration programs.
In 2024, the Center organized the first round of free Armenian language courses, with 62 repatriates from 13 countries participating. Additionally, two rounds of awareness-raising and integration courses saw the participation of 26 repatriates from 9 countries worldwide.
Health support was extended to 18 repatriates from Syria of Armenian descent, receiving medical care as part of the state-sponsored assistance program.
A series of meetings and events involving both public and private stakeholders were organized at the Repatriation and Integration Center. These aimed to provide advisory support to repatriates regarding starting businesses in Armenia, employment opportunities, and additional education and training programs. Approximately 170 repatriates participated in these meetings.
The Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoU) with the Izmirlian Foundation, with the goal of enhancing bilateral cooperation and introducing new programs within the framework of the Repatriation and Integration Center.