Zareh Sinanyan met with representatives of the Armenian community of Albania
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan welcomed the leaders of the Armenian community in Albania, Varuzhan Piranjani, the Honorary Consul of the Republic of Armenia in Albania, and Berzh Piranjani, Vice President of the Armenia-Albania Friendship Union.
In his welcoming remarks, Sinanyan underscored the remarkable engagement of the Armenian community in Albania despite its modest size, highlighting their strong ties with the homeland and their willingness to collaborate.
"I am sure that we will work more closely in the future. I also hope to see you during the second Global Armenian Summit to be held in the fall," said the High Commissioner.
The meeting centered on discussing the current challenges and issues encountered by the Armenian community, as well as engaging in conversations about the initiatives and programs of the Office.