The High Commissioner is on a visit to Strasbourg
The RA High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, Zareh Sinanyan, took part in an Armenian poetry and music concert organized by the Armenian Diaspora Association in the Grand Est region of France, which was dedicated to the 109th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
The event was also attended by the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Armenia to the Council of Europe, Arman Khachatryan, members of the Grand Est region, and the Strasbourg City Council, as well as about 250 people from France and representatives of the Armenian community.
The High Commissioner made a speech in which he particularly stated that: "The Saint-Pierre-le-Jeune Catholic Church in Strasbourg, where we are gathered today, is a symbol for us from 1940 to 1945. It was in this church that the spiritual pastor Paul Émile Berron served, thanks to whose efforts numerous programs were undertaken to help Armenians who escaped from the first genocide of the 20th century carried out by the Ottoman authorities. France and French people have opened their doors to tens of thousands of Armenians who escaped the genocide, allowing them to settle in the country, live, create, preserve their identity and develop their culture and, at the same time, make an important contribution to France, as well as to the friendship of the two countries and peoples."