Meetings with representatives of the Armenian community of Strasbourg
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with representatives of Armenian organizations in Strasbourg at the Mission of Armenia to the Council of Europe.
Armenian Representative to the Council of Europe Arman Khachatryan also took part in the meeting.
During the meeting, the activities of the office along with plans for the future were presented, and ideas for closer and more effective cooperation were discussed.
Véronique Bertholle, Deputy Mayor of Strasbourg for International, European and Cross-border relations, took part in the meeting.
The meeting was organized by the Grand Est "Armenian Diaspora" Association.
At the meeting, the artists presented their plans for the future and discussed issues related to cooperation with Armenia.
During the visit, the High Commissioner also visited the Saturday school operating at the Areg Educational and Cultural Union in Strasbourg and met with the President of the Union, Meline Manasyan who is responsible for the educational part of the school, school teacher Alice Margaryan, and students.
Zareh Sinanyan toured the school, got acquainted with the curricula, and also discussed a number of issues related to the school.