Achievements of Diaspora Youth Ambassadors
The participants of the "Diaspora Youth Ambassador" program are active youth in their communities.
Within the framework of the program and after it, they continue their activities, sharing their acquired information in their communities, implementing the acquired knowledge and experience into their work, and strengthening their connection with the motherland.
As a result of their work, they receive recognition from the community, their status also changes, which further increases their responsibility in the community and scope of their activities. The opportunity to discuss this was created by four of the participants from the "Diaspora Youth Ambassador" program, Astghik Antonyan from Germany who was elected as vice-president of the youth union "Miasin" operating in Frankfurt, Mane Hovakimyan from Russia appointed as chairman of the youth union "Nor Serund" of the Armenian Apostolic Church of St. Petersburg, Emil Petrosyan from Spain was appointed vice-president of the Armenian community of Seville "Erebuni," and Naira Baghdasaryan from Russia appointed as the chairman of the youth council of the Penza Regional Armenian National Cultural Autonomy.
The Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs congratulates its youth colleagues and wishes them successful and effective activities for the benefit of the revitalization of the community and strengthening of Armenia-Diaspora cooperation.