Meeting with the UNICEF Representative in Armenia
High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan met with Christine Weigand, the Representative of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) in Armenia. Zareh Sinanyan warmly welcomed Weigand and highlighted UNICEF's impactful programs in education, healthcare, and social security.
Christine Weigand, in turn, briefed Zareh Sinanyan on UNICEF's diverse initiatives, underscoring the fruitful collaboration with the RA Government. She also discussed efforts to address the needs of children from forcibly displaced families from Nagorno-Karabakh.
Furthermore, Christine Weigand highlighted UNICEF's solidarity with the Armenian Diaspora, citing the successful partnership with the Armenian community in Argentina as an example.
During their discussion, they also touched upon the upcoming Global Armenian Summit scheduled for September, and the engagement of international partners within its framework.