Meeting with Commissioners for Diaspora Affairs
High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan held an online meeting with the Commissioners for Diaspora Affairs, appointed by the RA Prime Minister.
The meeting was attended by Diana Hovakimyan (Poland), Serj Angelian (Germany), Anna Karapetian (Denmark), Saro Khodaverdi (Italy), Matevos Hakhverdi and Hayk Azizbekyan (Netherlands), Hasmik Torosyan-Grigoryan (Spain), Garabed Hakopyan (Sweden), Vahram Chuguryan (Slovakia), Daniel Davtyan (Finland), and Robert Ter Arsenyan and Vahagn Movsesyan (France).
High Commissioner Sinanyan welcomed the attendees and emphasized that the appointments of the Commissioners for Diaspora Affairs open new avenues for enhancing community-state relations within Armenian communities.
During the meeting, discussions covered the scope of work, functions, and activity descriptions of the Commissioners. The Commissioners shared updates on community projects, outlined upcoming tasks, and highlighted the importance of network cooperation.
Additionally, the meeting addressed issues related to the upcoming Global Armenian Summit scheduled for the fall.