Commissioner for diaspora visits Odessa Armenian community for first time
The visit of Zareh Sinanyan, the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of Armenia, was prepared for and awaited with a special mood in Odessa, Ukraine.
His meeting with the local Armenian community was accompanied by the festive program on the occasion of the 11th anniversary of the local house of culture and the 24th anniversary of the founding of the St. Gregory the Illuminator Armenian church of Odessa.
Sinanyan noted that this visit was not only an opportunity to get acquainted with the work of the local Armenian community organizations, but also to see the wonderful Armenian youth, once again being confident that Armenians are firm and strong, regardless of where they are.
"You will always be at our focus," the Commissioner emphasized. "The homeland is always ready to help, and that help will from now on be mutual."
"The homeland loves you very much, misses you, always has and still has your need," Zareh Sinanyan summed up his speech. "Know that you are not alone."
At the end of the meeting, the head of the Armenian community of Odessa, Samvel Tigranyan, was awarded a certificate of honor by the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of Armenia.