Hakob Arhsakyan and Zareh Sinanyan met the winners of «Neruzh» Diaspora Startup Program
On December 25 the Minister of High-Tech Industry of RA Hakob Arshakyan and High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan met the winners of «Neruzh» Diaspora Startup Program.
Hakob Arshakyan greeted our compatriots from Diaspora and congratulated them for the “deserved” victory.
Minister Arshakyan emphasized the role of the «Neruzh» program to promote the inflow of the technological talent to Armenia.
«Our main priority is to bring people with high technological talent to Armenia because when they come and found their startups here they create hundreds of new workplaces. The high-tech industry makes huge added-value and makes a positive impact on the development of different fields of the economy thus influencing the immigration of people with different vocations»,- Hakob Arshakyan said.
Hakob Arshakyan attached great importance to the role of each individual participant to raise awareness about «Neruzh» program among their friends and relatives abroad, to encourage them to come and settle down in Armenia and participate in the project.
High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan noticed, that the program was very competitive and it required to put huge efforts to deserve the title of the winner.
«You submitted a highly-qualified project and you deserved this victory. So we wait for you in Armenia, to settle down here and fulfill your projects here»,- he said.
The winners of «Neruzh» program asked a series of questions to Hakob Arshakyan and Zareh Sinanyan. And questions regarding localization of their activities in Armenia have been discussed.
Young people shared their opinions and impressions about the agenda, schedule, and speakers of the program.
This year «Neruzh» program has 6 winners in 2 nominations. The three winners with initial ideas are Marathon, eBin, and SoFetch, which have been awarded USD 15,000, USD 20,000 and USD 25,000, respectively. The three winning teams which are ready to launch their products in the market are Schedex, Garoon Tech, and Fact Industries. They have been awarded USD 20,000, USD 25,000 and USD 30,000, respectively.