Armenian Delegation to Lebanon Meets with Catholicos Aram I
Lebanon: Today’s morning mass was presided over by His Holiness Catholicos Aram I at the
Saint Gregory the Illuminator Cathedral, in Antelias, seat of the Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia. Members of the Armenian delegation to Lebanon took part in the ceremony including, RA High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan, Head of Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan’s Office Serge Varak Sisserian, MP and Head of the Armenia-Lebanon Friendship Group Hrachya Hakobyan, Executive Director of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Haykak Arshamyan, and Chief of Staff at the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Sara Anjargolian.
Shortly after, the delegation had a meeting with Catholicos Aram I during which, His Holiness presented the state of the community and gave an overview of what Armenian populated districts look like after the explosion, highlighting that Armenian homes have been severely damaged and need immediate reconstruction. His Holiness emphasized the importance of prioritizing the community’s needs, and properly assessing them, for which work is currently underway, a committee that represents all community institutions has been set up.
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan noted that the purpose of this visit is not only to accompany the humanitarian aid, but also to get acquainted with the situation on the ground, and have direct contact with Lebanese-Armenians.
His Holiness Catholicos Aram I emphasized that the Diaspora must be strengthened along with Armenia. In this regard, Zareh Sinanyan highlighted the fundraiser dedicated to the Lebanese-Armenian Diaspora organized by the Hayastan All Armenia Fund.
At the end of the meeting, both sides reaffirmed that the doors of the homeland are always open to the Diaspora.