Zareh Sinanyan met with Armenian journalists from the United States and Canada
The High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan had a virtual meeting with journalists from two dozen representatives of the Armenian media operating in the United States and Canada. Welcoming the participants, the High Commissioner highlighted the work of the Armenian media in the Diaspora, its role in strengthening Armenia-Diaspora cooperation and raising the awareness of our compatriots in the Diaspora.
During the meeting, which lasted for about 2 hours, the High Commissioner presented to the journalistic community the programs of the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, especially highlighting “iGorts”, the integration package of Lebanese-Armenians, the establishment of a repatriation integration center, and other iniatives.
The range of questions from the participants were wide, ranging from issues  Lebanese-Armenians may have, investments, repatriation, and developments in Armenia.
At the end of the meeting, the participants and the High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan expressed hope for regular discussions on such a scale, aiming to strengthen the media communication between Armenia and the Diaspora.