The war continues - day 5
On October 1, in the southern part of the Artsakh-Azerbaijani conflict zone, in the area of Varazatumb (Lele Tepe), units of the Defense Army shot down an enemy combat helicopter, which crashed in the territory of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The Ministry of Defense of the Artsakh Republic announces that there is no element of intent, as the hostilities unleashed by Azerbaijan are taking place in close vicinity to the border with Iran. Unfortunately, such cases are inevitable.
"Offensive operations of the Azerbaijani AF will continuously receive devastating blows and that process has already begun". Armenian Defense Minister David Tonoyan met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Jonathan Lacote.
The enemy employed artillery in the direction of Shatvan village of Gegharkunik region of Armenia, as well as fired a missile from a combat UAV at Mets Masrik residence, as a result of which Gevorg  Vardanyan born in 1967 was killed, two civilians received injuries of varying degrees.
The air defense forces of Armenia have destroyed three enemy UAVs in Gegharkunik region, including the drone that fired a missile at Mets Masrik.
According to the location data of the air defense, as of 00:15 four UAVs were shot down by the Armed Forces of Armenia- one in Kotayk, the other three in Gegharkunik regions. The destroyed drones were all used for surveillance and reconnaissance.
Thus, today a total of 7 drones were destroyed in the airspace of the Republic of Armenia.