19 days have passed since Azerbaijan attacked Armenia on September 27
Armenians are united for the international recognition of Artsakh and for the fight against terrorism that has been targeting Armenia and Artsakh. The international community has already acknowledged and asserted that Turkey has deployed thousands of terrorists and mercenaries from Syria and Libya on the borders of Artsakh and Azerbaijan.
According to the Artsakh Defense Army as of October 15, the number of servicemen killed during in the fight agaisnt Azerbaijani aggression has reached 604. According to the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Artsakh, Artak Beglaryan, the number of civilians killed by Azerbaijani has reached 32.
For 19 days, the Azerbaijan has consistently perpetrated gross violations of customary international humanitarian law, by targeting civilians, residential areas, civilian infrastructure, public and industrial facilities, churches, cultural centers and hospitals, where civilians were being treated.
Azerbaijan continues to commit war crimes. A video spread on the Internet today shows Azeri servicemen humiliating and brutally killing two Armenian prisoners of war, including an elderly civilian.
On October 14, the Azerbaijani leadership confirmed firing rockets towards the territories of the Republic of Armenia, during which a citizen was wounded.
The humanitarian ceasefire declared in Moscow on October 10 could not be enforced, as Azerbaijan continues its offensive along the entire Artsakh-Azerbaijan line of contact, and also shelling towns and villages located far from the border.
More than 24,000 children in Artsakh are deprived of the right to attend school. Residents of Stepanakert, Shushi and bordering villages spend most of their days in underground shelters.
The Diaspora is united to support the Homeland. Working round-the-clock, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund continues to raise funds, as well as to coordinate the humanitarian aid arriving from different countries by air and by land.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan and the President of the Republic of Artsakh, Arayik Harutyunyan, have addressed Armenians around the world, calling for unity in the struggle for the defense our nation.