The state of war over the weekend
During the night of October 24, Azerbaijan continued bombarding Armenian settlements.
Artillerly was used in the directions of the Karmir Shuka, Taghavard, Gishi, Spitakashen communities in the region of Martuni, and the village Avetaranots in the region of Askeran.
Notably, the adversary has not only targeted peaceful settlements, but also nearby areas full of forests and fields of agricultural significance.
There are no military objects in these settlements.
There are no civilian casualties and wounded.
Artsakh State Emergency Situations Service
During the night, the situation on the Artsakh-Azerbaijani conflict zone remained relatively stable, but tense. In certain sections, artillery battles continued.
In the evening, the adversary once again shelled peaceful settlements, particularly the Karmir Shuka, Taghavard, Gishi and Spitakashen communities in the region of Martuni and the Avetaranots village in the region of Askeran.
At the moment battles of local significance are taking place in all directions of the front line. The Defence Army is continuing its operations to find and destroy the subversive-reconnaissance groups of the adversary.
During the day, after midday, the Azerbaijani forces have bombarded the villages of Avetaranots, Sghnakh and Moshkhmhat in the region of Askeran.
There are no civilian casualties. The consequences of the destruction is being assessed.
The situation was relatively tranquil in the other settlements of Artsakh.
The upper sub-region of Askeran continues to be targeted by the adversary.
Although the Azerbaijani side claims that it does not fire in the direction of civilian settlements, the Madatashen community of Askeran region was shelled earlier today. Three residential houses and one commercial building were damaged.
There are no casualties.
Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Deputy Secretary of State Stephen E. Biegun on October 24, 2020 and reaffirmed their countries’ commitment to implement and abide by the humanitarian ceasefire agreed in Moscow on October 10, which were reaffirmed in the statement issued from Paris on October 17, in accordance with the October 1, 2020 joint statement of United States President Donald J. Trump, French President Emmanuel Macron, and Russian President Vladimir Putin.
The humanitarian ceasefire will take effect at 08:00 a.m. local time (12:00 a.m. EDT) on October 26, 2020.
The United States facilitated intensive negotiations among the Foreign Ministers and the Minsk Group Co-Chairs to move Armenia and Azerbaijan closer to a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.