During the night of November 4 and the early hours of November 5, the situation along the whole front line was one of stable tension. The Azerbaijani forces showed some activity on the eastern, southeastern, and southern fronts. The adversary’s offensive groups made several attempts that were successfully repelled by Defence Army units. Azerbaijan suffered serious losses in personnel and military equipment.
Two Azerbaijani offensive groups attempted an attack on the southern front as well, but they were spotted in time and destroyed by army units. During the day, the civilian settlements of Artsakh were continuously targeted by rockets and artillery.
At dawn, Azerbaijan resumed targeting civilians and civilian infrastructure. The towns of Martuni and Shushi specifically were shelled with various calibre weapons.
During the day, the towns of Berdzor and Shushi with adjacent settlements were shelled.