Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with the participants of the "iGorts" program
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with the participants of the "iGorts" program, which involves the inclusion of Diaspora specialists within the government of the Republic of Armenia. The 49 highly qualified specialists are working within 19 different bodies.
"We have launched this program with great enthusiasm, high hopes and expectations. I want to thank you all for sharing this extremely difficult period with us from within. And now, this idea, which was initially the basis of the program, is becoming more urgent, because the challenges facing our country, can be solved only through the consolidation of our national intellectual potential,” said Prime Minister Pashinyan. He also emphasized how the presence of so many representatives of the Diaspora within the main meeting room of the Armenian government already speaks volumes of the program’s success. High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan noted that the current results of the “iGorts” program indicate that the program corresponds with the vision initially underlying it. Afterwards, the “iGorts” participants openly presented to the Prime Minister their programs, strategies, and proposals.