"Krunk" Armenian community held an all-Russian congress of Armenian activists
"Krunk" Armenian community of the Saratov region held an all-Russian congress of Armenian activists, attended by High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan.
The main topic of the congress was a presentation of the Armenian Diaspora’s unifying business structure: “Armenian National System”. The organizers informed the representatives of various Armenian associations from 29 cities in Russia about the working structure of the system.
According to the initiators of the idea, the main goal of the system is to create a centralized financial force to help assist and support Armenia and Artsakh. Such a project raised many questions from the participants, but in general, they determined the nature of the system’s mechanism.
At the end of the conference, the High Commissioner along with Saratov’s Armenian community leaders visited the newly built Surb Astvatsatsin Armenian Church, where recent community events have been held.
Mr. Zareh Sinanyan expressed his gratitude to the community of Saratov for organizing the forum at such a high level and expressed readiness to help with any important initiatives in the name of the homeland.