High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with Armenian community representatives in Rostov
On April 21st, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with representatives of the Armenian community in Rostov at the Museum of Russian-Armenian Friendship.
One of the largest Armenian communities in Russia was represented at the meeting, including the head of the community, Armenian Youth Union of Rostov-on-Don, as well as lawyers, teachers and scientists.
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan presented our Office’s 2021 programs and activities. Discussion topics included Armenia-Diaspora cooperation, the Diaspora’s involvement in Armenia’s socio-political life, growth in investment opportunities in Armenia and activation of the repatriation process.
They also discussed expansion of our Office's programs and the delivery of textbooks from Armenia.
Representatives of the Armenian community in Rostov expressed interest in organizing similar meetings frequently and presented the High Commissioner with a trilingual book on the Armenian Genocide.