High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan meets with Members of the Armenian Bar Association in New York
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan’s next meeting in New York was with members of the Armenian Bar Association. The High Commissioner expressed gratitude to the attorneys for their support during and after the war. The meeting lasted several hours, in which the participants discussed legislative obstacles to the Diaspora’s professional involvement in the Armenian state system, post-war situation and associated lessons and challenges. The members shared their active work, noting that they are currently working on a number of initiatives and are ready to contribute to the development of the Homeland. Also highlighted was the importance of the upcoming United-AIO professional online forum on June 5th, which aims to bring together Armenian professionals from different countries to discuss the professional layer of Armenia-Diaspora cooperation. At the end of the meeting, the parties reached a number of agreements․