Launch of the Step Toward Home Program
From Lebanon to Spain, from Germany to the USA, Russia, Georgia, Iran, and Ukraine, Diaspora-Armenian youth are in the homeland again. The first phase of the Step Toward Home educational camp program commenced today. High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan greeted and welcomed approximately 100 young people from eight countries, noting that, after one year’s intermission, the homeland had missed its Diasporan children, their warmth and smiles.
During the 14-day program, the Diaspora-Armenian youth will take courses in Armenian language, Armenian studies, and national song and dance, visit the most beautiful places in Armenia, become acquainted with educational opportunities in the homeland, and participate in numerous meetings. The Step Toward Home program’s main partner is Teach for Armenia which is carrying out the entire educational component of the program. The American University of Armenia, AGBU Armenian Virtual College, World Vision, Arta Tour, and the KASA Swiss Humanitarian Foundation are additional program partners. Step Toward Home will be held in four phases this year, hosting a total of 400 Diaspora-Armenian youth aged 13-18.