Diaspora Armenian doctors continue to support their Homeland
The "Armenian Digital Health Initiative" workshop took place on August 14th as part of the Armenians Forward Together Forum. The initiative is by the Armenian Association of Telemedicine, organized by Prof. Georgi Chaltikyan, head of the international postgraduate Master of Digital Health (MDH) program at Deggendorf Institute of Technology in Bavaria, Germany, and Dr. Lernik Essayei, Senior Digital Health Product Manager at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center in New York.
One of our team members, Ms. Ailin Melkomians, was also a workshop participant, alongside representatives of Armenia’s Ministry of Health and Ministry of High Tech Industry. Digital health was prioritized with emphasis on Diaspora potential to drive forward the technological and economic development of Armenia and Artsakh, modernize and improve the existing healthcare systems and services, and assist Armenia and Artsakh in emerging as a global Digital Health leader, the 'Health Silicon Valley of the Caucasus'.
Our office welcomes the long-term efforts of telemedicine and the organizers from different parts of the world. We hope that these unified efforts can serve Armenia and Artsakh more effectively.