iGorts 2020 Closing Ceremony Honors Diaspora Professionals
We did it for the first time in Armenia’s history. About 50 Diaspora Armenian professionals completed their one year of service in the state system as part of the iGorts program, which places Diaspora Armenian professionals in Armenia’s state institutions for work. One year ago during the most intense days of the COVID-19 pandemic and Second Artsakh War, these Diaspora professionals came to the Homeland from 19 countries and worked in 19 government agencies. Today, more than half of the iGorts participants have decided to repatriate, and 14 of those will continue working in the state system.
RA High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan, Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan, Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan, Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Narek Mkrtchyan, deputy ministers, and representatives of various departments were present at the closing ceremony.
At the end of the ceremony, iGorts participants received certificates and made concluding remarks.