Diaspora Youth Ambassador Program Kicks Off
It has begun. There will soon be 20 Diaspora Youth Ambassadors in 16 countries - from Russia to Argentina, Lebanon to Canada, Georgia to Belgium.
We welcomed the Diaspora Youth Ambassadors with classical music and a full schedule for the next 14 days. They will spend the first two weeks of this yearlong program in the homeland - Armenia and Artsakh.
According to program coordinator Greta Mnatsakanyan, the Office has assembled the Diaspora’s best and brightest under one roof. High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan noted that the program will energize the Diaspora’s youth and connect them with the homeland on another level.
In the words of program benefactor Armen Hakobyan, director of the Jinishian Memorial Foundation, the program will allow its participants to recognize every face of Armenia, its political, social, educational and cultural aspects. This knowledge will then be transferred back to the Ambassadors’ respective Diaspora communities.
Let’s wish a warm welcome to our Diaspora Youth Ambassadors!