High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Will Have Community Representatives
The High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs will soon have representatives in Diaspora communities, in accordance with a decision adopted at a RA Government meeting today. The new Institute of Commissioners for Diaspora Affairs is being introduced to develop Armenia-Diaspora partnership, to increase the efficacy of work carried out in this area, ensure stable relations between Armenian communities and targeted involvement of community potential, as well as support the preservation of Armenian identity and organize programs promoting repatriation and integration of Diaspora Armenians in Armenia.
The Commissioners for Diaspora Affairs will be appointed by decision of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia upon the proposal of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs to serve as non-governmental advisors in foreign countries. They will not be paid and will not be subject to the standard work regime or hours. The global capabilities of the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs will therefore be expanded as such.