High Commissioner Presents at Armenian Medical World Congress
The 13th Armenian Medical World Congress took place virtually on November 6th and 7th, organized by the Armenian Medical International Committee (AMIC). The Congress takes place every four years and brings together stakeholders from around the globe with the aim of strengthening existing channels of collaboration and establishing new opportunities to ensure a robust healthcare system in Armenia and Artsakh.
Notable speakers at this year's congress included High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan, who presented on, "Crisis Response with the Diaspora: Successes, Challenges, Future Directions," the current and former Armenian Ministers of Health, Artsakh’s Minister of Health, representatives from the National Institute of Health, the World Health Organization (WHO), UNICEF, the World Bank and AMIC-affiliate healthcare organizations from around the world. In addition, former iGorts participant Araz Chiloyan, who continues her work with the RA Ministry of Health, presented on Armenia’s COVID response. The event attracted hundreds of participants via Zoom and viewers online, each day lasting about 6 and half hours.