High Commissioner Takes Working Trip to Russia
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan is on a working visit to Russia, with stops in Moscow, Tver, St. Petersburg and Perm. From November 18-20, the High Commissioner held meetings in Moscow.
He met with young Armenian entrepreneurs at the Armenian Embassy in Russia where they discussed issues relating to the introduction of the Institute of Commissioners, which is the main purpose of this trip.
Mr. Sinanyan also visited the Armenian pavilion at Moscow’s VDNH (Exhibition of Achievements of National Economy) and toured the exhibit with director Artyom Musayelyan. He participated in a concert program at the Lazarev Institute.The High Commissioner also held meetings with other Armenian public figures, including artist Yulia Markos, the granddaughter of Marshal Hamazasp Babadzhanian.
In his meeting with Armenian physicians, Mr. Sinanyan presented a medal awarded by the RA President to the association’s president, academician Bagrat Alekyan. Representatives from the RA Ministry of Health joined the ceremony remotely.
On the last day of his Moscow visit, the High Commissioner held meetings with young members of the Association of Armenian Lawyers, as well as with journalists, with whom he discussed issues relating to the current situation in Armenia.