High Commissioner Receives Educators from Germany
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan received representatives of the Bertha-von-Suttner School in Cologne, Germany. The High Commissioner discussed the prospects of partnering in the educational field with school principal Olaf Köster-Ehling and German-Armenian Artak Voskanyan. This visit was aimed in particular at improving educational quality at the Tsaghkashen village school in the Aragatsotn region and the Metsamor Family & Community Charitable NGO. The guests were thereafter received by the German Deputy Ambassador Klaus Wendelberger, accompanied by our Office’s staff members Ailin Melkomians and Gevorg Manucharyan.
Artak Voskanyan conducted a music lesson at the Metsamor Family & Community Charitable NGO, during which the children sang Armenian and German songs. The parties then discussed partnering with the school in the special education field to help develop the children’s social skills. This special care center is funded by the Tufenkian Foundation. Exchange and education improvement programs are planned for the coming year.