High Commissioner Meets with Communities from Perm, Kirov and Udmurtia
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan’s next meetings were with the Armenian community of Perm. Accompanied by community representatives, the High Commissioner visited an Armenian church and school on November 24-25.
He then held a meeting with Armenian community and business leaders. Community members were interested in issues relating to repatriation, assistance to Armenia, and investments. Mr. Sinanyan introduced the Institute of Diaspora Commissioners, which was of interest to the attendees. The Office’s activities were also discussed. The High Commissioner concluded his visit by meeting and chatting with young people at the Armenian Cultural Center of Perm.
Mr. Sinanyan discussed issues relating to repatriation, Diaspora educational systems, obtaining RA citizenship, and the Office’s programs with active members of the Armenian communities of Perm, Kirov, and Udmurtia.