High Commissioner Concludes France Visit in Nice
The last stop on the High Commissioner’s trip to France is Nice. Accompanied by the President of the SOS Arménie Côte d'Azur organization, Samson Ozararat, Zareh Sinanyan visited the Armenian Apostolic Church of St. Mary the Virgin and toured the Barsamian Armenian School. The High Commissioner presented the Office’s work to organizational representatives and members of the Coordinating Council of Armenian Associations of Côte d'Azur and answered their questions.
In Nice, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with Deputy Mayor Bernard Asso. He provided an in-depth history of the city and the involvement of Armenians in various spheres of Nice. Bernard Asso expressed readiness for more extensive work with Armenia.
Afterwards, the High Commissioner visited "Sophia Antipolis" technopark and met with the technopark’s Executive Director, Philippe Mariani. This scientific and technological center is considered to be the Silicon Valley of Europe and one of the leading centers of the world. More than 2,500 companies have started business there, creating almost 1,000 new jobs a year.
During the meeting, Zareh Sinanyan and Philippe Mariani discussed the possibilities for collaboration between the Technopark and Armenia’s IT sector. Philippe Mariani was invited to Armenia to present those opportunities in person.
The High Commissioner concluded his visit to France in Nice at the modern Barsamian School. The school’s students prepared a special event, where they shared their knowledge of the Armenian language, history and songs. The High Commissioner thanked the school’s teaching staff, benefactors and parents for continuing Armenian education in the Diaspora and raising a new generation that’s connected with the homeland.
They discussed areas of cooperation between the school and our Office.