The Swiss-Armenian entrepreneurs met with the High Commissioner
On April 18, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with Chairman of the organization “Fondation Alliance Arménienne de Genève”, Swiss-Armenian businessman and philanthropist Vahe Gabrash and members of the organization's board of trustees.
Chairman of the organization “Fondation Alliance Arménienne de Genève” Vahe Gabrash presented the charitable initiatives implemented by the foundation in Yerevan, Gyumri, Tashir and Artsakh. "We are also ready to support the office's programs, if such a need arises," said Vahe Gabrash.
Welcoming the guests, the High Commissioner noted the importance of consistent support provided to the homeland by Diaspora businessmen and philanthropists in this difficult situation. Zareh Sinanyan also presented the programs of the office, emphasizing the importance of expanding the involvement of the Armenian specialists from Diaspora in the RA state system.
At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed their readiness to continue and deepen the cooperation.
It should be added that the “Fondation Alliance Arménienne de Genève” was founded in 1994. The main goal of the foundation is to provide assistance to Armenians all over the world, to support the Homeland.