The experience of working with the Irish Diaspora was presented to the High Commissioner
On April 21, High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan met with Mike Ferrick, Chairman of the National Diaspora Organization of Ireland. The guest presented the activities of the organization, the purpose of which is to involve the Irish Diaspora in the cultural, educational, scientific life of the Homeland.
The High Commissioner noted the importance of the organization's programs and presented the RA state approaches to working with the Armenian Diaspora. Zareh Sinanyan also spoke about the programs of the office, in particular, noted the importance of introducing the "iGorts" program of the Armenian specialists from Diaspora into the state system of Armenia.
Mike Ferrick added that the Irish and Armenian nationalities have many common features: they preserve national culture, traditions and history. He also expressed readiness to cooperate within the framework of the office's programs.