Our office hosted the Jordanian delegation
On April 21, the office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs hosted the delegation headed by Chairman of the Jordanian-European Parliamentary Friendship Association Khaldun Hina.
Welcoming the guests, Zareh Sinanyan emphasized: "Jordan has historically been a friendly country and a nation for the Armenian nation, for the Republic of Armenia, providing shelter to many Armenians who survived the Armenian Genocide. I know Armenians who spent their childhood in Jordan and have positive memories connected with the warm welcome of the country.
Then the High Commissioner presented the office's activities and programs and noted that the office has employees from the Arab world.
Chairman of the Jordanian-European Parliamentary Friendship Association of the Senate of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan Khaldun Hina thanked Zareh Sinanyan for the warm welcome and stressed that strong ties have been established between the peoples of Jordan and Armenia. He stressed the importance of the presence and role of the Armenian community of Jordan.