The High Commissioner received the Ambassador of Argentina to the Republic of Armenia
High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan received Ambassador of Argentina to the Republic of Armenia Mariano Vergara.
Welcoming the guest, the High Commissioner noted the importance of the Armenian-Argentinian warm relations.
"There is an active Armenian community in Argentina, which, being one of the communities far from the homeland, was able to preserve its identity and remain connected with Armenia. The youth of the community also actively participates in our programs. I am glad that they have become exemplary citizens of Argentina," said Zareh Sinanyan. The High Commissioner also stressed that there are two Argentinian Armenians in the office now and thanks to their work, a constant connection with the community is maintained.
Ambassador Vergara presented the activities being carried out in Armenia, in particular, the work on the mutual recognition of the driving licenses of Argentina and Armenia. During the meeting, the sides also discussed the development of the Armenian-Argentinian business relations.