Zareh Sinanyan concludes his visit to Syria
At the Consulate General of the Republic of Armenia in Aleppo, High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan met with the representatives of the local Armenian community, spiritual (Armenian Apostolic, Catholic, Evangelical), charitable organizations (AGBU, Jinishian, Karagyozyan), traditional parties (SDHP, ADL). In addition, he met with the Chair of the Syria-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group of the People’s Assembly of the Syrian Arab Republic Lucy Iskenian, Mayor of Kessab Vazgen Chaparyan and with other representatives of the Armenian community. The High Commissioner thanked all the community institutions and representatives for keeping the Armenian identity in Syria alive in the past years. The representatives of the community emphasized that the visit of the High Commissioner was long awaited and expressed their readiness to work together. Zareh Sinanyan answered all the questions concerning the problems of Armenia and Artsakh, repatriation, preservation of the Armenian identity and other topics.
The High Commissioner and the RA Ambassador to Syria visited the location of the RA specialists carrying out a humanitarian mission in Aleppo, communicating with the command and specialists, getting acquainted with the activities of the mission and everyday life. The work of our sappers and doctors, who demined about 1 million square meters, provided 24 tons of medicine, hundreds of clinical, laboratory and surgical services, now enjoy the respect of the community and are appreciated by the local authorities.