Zareh Sinanyan met with Razmik Panossian
The High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Zareh Sinanyan received Razmik Panossian, Director of the Armenian Communities Department at the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation. The Armenian Diaspora Survey, which examines the public opinion of the Diaspora as well as the issues and mindset of Armenian communities, is being launched in Yerevan these days. "The survey was conducted in 40 communities from 10 countries for the 2018-2022 period and involved more than 13 000 Diaspora Armenians", informed Razmik Panossian.
The High Commissioner, greeting the guest, expressed his appreciation for the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation's activities in studying the Armenian Diaspora community, preserving the Western Armenian language, developing Armenian education, providing scholarships, and other strategic areas.
"In the 2021-2026 agenda of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, special attention was paid to the preservation of the Western Armenian language. We very much hope that effective steps will be taken to teach the Western Armenian language and teach it in Armenia. The experience of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation is very important in this regard indeed, especially in terms of teaching Western Armenian to children and training teachers."
The High Commissioner reiterated his invitation to Razmik Panossian as a speaker at the Global Armenian Summit to be held in Yerevan in October.
Some practical steps to preserve and develop the Western Armenian language in Armenia were addressed during the meeting.