Our Office held its second offline meeting about work opportunities in Armenia
Our Office held an offline consultation meeting with around 100 repatriates from the Russian Federation. The topic of this discussion was "employment opportunities and business opening in the Republic of Armenia".
Among the attendees were representatives of the Integrated Social Service of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and the Enterprise Armenia Investment Promotion Center.
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan greeted attendees, expressing his happiness to have more Diaspora Armenians repatriating to Armenia.
During this meeting, there were presentations on the Armenian labor market, job search and employment, investment opportunities in Armenia, tax policy, and state assistance programs.
Throughout the Q&A session, the participants received information on acquiring citizenship and residence permits of the Republic of Armenia, customs procedures, and Armenian language training courses.