Zareh Sinanyan's working visit to France
During his working visit to Paris, France, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan took part in a public discussion organized by the Council of French-Armenians entitled "Diaspora Today and Tomorrow. It’s Role in the Development of Armenia."
At the start of the meeting, Chairman of the Council of French-Armenians, and Honorary President of Grant Thornton Armenia, Daniel Kurkdjian, expressed gratitude to the High Commissioner for his participation.
Mr. Sinanyan expressed that it was inspiring to see the leadership of the Council among the speakers and participants of the Global Armenian Summit.
During the discussion, questions were raised about the Armenian community of France, the self-organization of the Diaspora, and the future of Armenia-Diaspora cooperation.
Among the participants of the meeting were Deputy Mayor of Vienne Levon Sakounts, our office’s 2022 Diaspora Youth Ambassador Program representative from France, Tigran Yeghiazaryan, and online representatives from different cities in France.