The High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with a deputy of the French National Assembly
During his visit to France, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan had the honor of meeting Member of the National Assembly of France, Hadrien Ghomi.
The two discussed the importance of Armenia-France cooperation and their roles in supporting the Armenian communities of France.
Recently, Mr. Ghomi, a member of the Foreign Affairs Committee, co-signed and supported the resolution demanding an end to Azerbaijan’s aggression against Armenia and establishing lasting peace in the Caucasus region.
Mr. Sinanyan expressed his gratitude for France's continued support of Armenia. Recently, the French Senate passed a resolution urging sanctions against Azerbaijan and calling for the release of Armenian prisoners of war, reaffirming its commitment to the Armenian people and the protection of human rights and democracy in the region.