New Year speech from RA High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan
2022 is coming to a close. This year, our homeland faced serious security challenges, all the while staying committed to its independence and democracy and continuing on the path to progress and development. Even today, while people around the world are celebrating New Year, 120,000 peaceful Armenian residents of Artsakh have been under an Azerbaijani siege for three weeks, facing the threat of ethnic cleansing.
2022 was challenging for the rest of the world as well. The new geopolitical realities have inevitably affected the lives of Armenians in Diasporan communities, with fateful results for some. This instability has also significantly influenced the various aspects of the repatriation process, setting an unprecedented milestone in the number of individuals obtaining Armenian citizenship.
Under these difficult circumstances, the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs has steadfastly continued all of its programs, repatriation related undertakings, the provision of support to our compatriots from crisis communities in cooperation with partner institutions, the provision of investment consultation, and other activities. In 2022, we also held the Global Armenian Summit, which, with its format, logic, inclusiveness, and content, marked a new page in the history of RA’s work with our Diaspora. It served as an open platform for the exchange of ideas between government officials and representatives of various communities, partners, and the private sector.
Dear brothers and sisters in the Diaspora,
Our homeland continues on a determined path to live as dignified citizens of free and independent Armenian homeland, fiercely holding onto this millenia-old dream.  However, accomplishing this goal will require nothing short of pan-Armenian mobilization and unity. Diaspora’s unity around our Homeland’s security, expansion of initiatives aimed at protecting Armenian interests abroad, and healthy national dialogue can serve to empower and advance our cause. At this junction, more so than ever before, the people of Armenia and Artsakh need to feel Diaspora’s support, strength and energy. So let us move forward in unison, with the safety and security of our Homeland and our people as the highest value.
May 2023 be a year of peace, advancement, and development for Armenia, Artsakh, and all Armenian communities of the Diaspora. May the Armenian people persevere and overcome all of the challenges that we are confronted with.
Happy New Year and Merry Christmas.