Zareh Sinanyan's working visit to Russia
The High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs visited the Russian Federation.
During his visit to Nizhny Novgorod, the High Commissioner met with the Head of the Foreign Relations Department of the Government of Nizhny Novgorod Region, Olga Guseva, and discussed issues related to the local Armenian community. He stressed the role of the Armenian community in Russia regarding the development of Armenia-Diaspora relations «The Armenian community of Nizhny Novgorod invests its best qualities, knowledge and talent in the region's development. We are interested in developing relations and are ready to support the implementation of new initiatives.»
The visit was followed by Zareh Sinanyan's meeting with the youth of the Armenian community of Nizhny Novgorod. He presented the activities and programs of the Office, particularly the youth summit planned for August this year, and stressed the participation of the youth in the preparation of the agenda of the summit.
The questions asked by the youth to the High commissioner covered a wide variety of topics, from the  Armenia-Diaspora cooperation, national security, integration of Russian citizens in Armenia, opportunities to participate in the Office's programmes, etc.
The youth of the Armenian community of Nizhny Novgorod agreed that after familiarizing themselves with the forum project, they would present their proposals through the young Diaspora Ambassador in Nizhny Novgorod, Unan Ghulyan.
During his visit, Zareh Sinanyan also visited the Sourb Amenaprkich Armenian Apostolic Church and the Museum «Russia: My History.»