The High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with Nizhny Novgorod Armenian Community Council
During his visit to the Russian Federation, the High Commissioner met with Council members of the Armenian community of Nizhny Novgorod region, represented by the Chairman of the Council, Honorary Consul of Armenia in Nizhny Novgorod region Aghassi Alekian. Zareh Sinanyan greeted the gathering and thanked them for the work done in the community, for the appreciation by the local authorities and for maintaining the high reputation of Armenia and Armenians through their activities.
He presented the current work and programmes of the Office and answered questions related to education, science, culture, business, community development, diaspora capacity and effective communication between the community and the Office. Board members presented their plans and raised issues on which they expected to receive direct attention from the Office.
After the meeting, the High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan presented letters of appreciation to the Chairman of the council Aghassi Alexian for her significant contribution to the development of the Armenian community in the Nizhny Novgorod region of the Russian Federation and the strengthening of Armenia-Diaspora relations, Karine Kocharyan, head of the "Nairi" Armenian Folk Dance Ensemble of the Armenian community for supporting national traditions and making a significant contribution to preserving culture and Regina Safaryan, Director of the Center for Armenian Studies at the Institute of International Relations and World History of Lobachevsky University for her knowledge of the Armenian language.
At the end of the meeting, it was agreed to continue active cooperation.
From January 25 to January 27, the High Commissioner will continue his working visit to Russia and travel to Moscow.