The High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, Zareh Sinanyan, took part in the event dedicated to the 44th anniversary of the victory of the Islamic Revolution
13 Fabruary 2023
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan attended an official reception organized in Yerevan on the occasion of the 44th anniversary of the victory of the Islamic Revolution. The Deputy Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Mher Grigoryan, ministers, deputies, foreign diplomats accredited in Armenia, and other high-ranking officials also participated in the event.
Zareh Sinanyan congratulated Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohuri and noted that Iran has been and remains a kind of home and a second homeland for the local Armenian community.
The Ambassador described the relations between Iran and Armenia as exemplary, based on long-standing ties, good neighbourliness and mutual trust.
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan noted that the Armenian and Iranian peoples, living in the same region, are interconnected by strong historical and cultural bounds. Mher Grigoryan stressed the following «Since ancient times, close cultural ties have been formed between our two peoples, which continue to be a peculiar feature of the way of life, behaviour and morals of Armenians and Iranians. Furthermore, we share numerous monuments and rich cultural heritage.»