High Commissioner Visits New York
High Commissioner Sinanyan started his visit to New York City with Sunday Service at the St. Vartan Cathedral. After service, Mr. Sinanyan had a coffee hour with churchgoers where he met members of the New York Armenian community. The High Commissioner also met with Very Rev. Fr. Mesrop Parsamyan the 13th Primate of the Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Church of America.
Later that day, Mr. Sinanyan visited Columbia University where he met the Columbia Armenian Society. He presented our programs for youth and young professionals and discussed our upcoming Armenian National Youth Forum.
While in New York City, Mr. Sinanyan took the opportunity to meet with Mher Margaryan, the Permanent Representative of Armenia to the United Nations.
On the second day of his visit, Mr. Sinanyan toured the Holy Martyrs Armenian Day School (HMADS) in Bayside, New York, and got acquainted with the principal and faculty. He learned about the school and its approach to teaching the Armenian language, culture, and history to Armenian youth.
Mr. Sinanyan visited the AGBU Global Headquarters in New York City, where he met with AGBU staff and introduced them to our Office, programming, and priorities for 2023. He also met with AGBU President Berge Setrakian and attended the AGBU YP Silent Auction.