The High Commissioner held meetings in Aleppo
On his working visit to Syria, High Commissioner Sinanyan was in Aleppo and held several meetings accompanied by the RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Syria, Tigran Gevorgyan.
He met with Aleppo Governor Hussein Diyab and expressed support and solidarity to the friendly people of Syria affected by the devastating earthquake, expressing hope that the consequences of the disaster will be eliminated as soon as possible.
Welcoming the guests, Governor H. Diyab noted that Armenia was one of the first countries to deliver humanitarian aid and sent Armenian rescuers to Aleppo, who carried out major search and rescue operations in the administrative district of al-Shaar.
After the meeting, Zareh Sinanyan made familiarization and polite visits to the primates of the Beri Armenian Diocese, the Beri Catholic Diocese, and the office of the Armenian Evangelical Community of Syria.
He also held an expanded meeting at the RA Consulate General in Aleppo with the participation of the heads of the Armenian communities of Aleppo, the leadership of the three traditional parties (ARF, RAG, SDHP), AGBU, Jinishian Memorial Foundation and Armenian Relief Cross of Syria-ARC.
During the meeting, the High Commissioner got acquainted with the problems facing the Armenian community of Aleppo after the earthquake and exchanged views on strengthening Homeland-Diaspora ties and prospects for cooperation.