The High Commissioner met with the Armenian community of Berlin
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with Ambassador Viktor Yengibaryan and Embassy staff at the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the Federal Republic of Germany, during which they exchanged views on the development of cooperation with the Armenian community of Germany.
Then the High Commissioner met with the representatives of the Armenian structures operating in Berlin and a number of individuals active in the community, presented the main directions and programs of the office's activities. During the meeting, the possibilities of involving Armenian Diaspora in the development of Armenia in various fields and, in particular, the best use of the potential of young professionals were discussed.
He also noted the importance of the participation and involvement of Diaspora Armenians in the field of public administration of Armenia and in the decision-making process. In this context, the «iGorts» program on the involvement of Armenian Diaspora specialists in the RA state system, which is already being implemented for the 4th time, is emphasized.
A number of directions of the Armenia-Diaspora cooperation were also discussed.
At the end of the meeting, the High Commissioner handed over certificates of appreciation to a number of structures and individuals of the Armenian community of Berlin.