The High Commissioner at the round table on the Armenian-Russian relations
High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan took part in the international round table called «The role of people's diplomacy in the development of the Russian-Armenian relations», organized by all-Russian NGO «Assembly of Peoples of Russia».
Scientists, representatives of government bodies and non-governmental organizations in the round table format discussed people's diplomacy as a line of strengthening trust and mutual understanding between peoples and role of non-governmental organizations in the development of bilateral relations.
«One of the largest Armenian communities is located in Russia. The role of public diplomacy in the development of the Russian-Armenian relations is undeniable. We are glad that public figures, representatives of culture, business, academia and ordinary citizens can act as intermediaries and participants in the interaction between our countries. Public diplomacy contributes to the establishment of personal ties, cultural exchange and partnership, which create the basis for deepening and expanding cooperation in various fields,» noted Zareh Sinanyan.The event was held at the Russian Book House in Yerevan.
The day before Zareh Sinanyan received representatives of the International Union of Non-Governmental Organizations the Eurasian Peoples' Assembly. The High Commissioner presented the activities of the office and current programs. Within the framework of the meeting, the forms of interaction with non-governmental organizations of the Armenian Diaspora in the countries of Eurasia and implementation of joint projects in the humanitarian sphere were discussed.