The High Commissioner participated in the World Conference of the Cyprus Diaspora
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan is on a working visit to Cyprus. At the invitation of the President, the High Commissioner participated in the World Conference of Cyprus Diaspora, which is being attended by His Excellency the President of the Republic of Cyprus, Nikos Christodoulides, His Beatitude Archbishop Mr. Georgious Papachristou, Speaker of the House of Representatives Annita Demetriou, Egyptian Minister of Migration and Emigration Soha Gendy, and heads of world organizations of the Cyprus Diaspora. Vartkes Mahdessian, an Armenian deputy of the House of Representatives of Cyprus, was also present at the opening ceremony.
In their welcoming remarks, high-ranking Cypriot officials and representatives of their Diaspora noted the importance of active cooperation with diaspora communities of allied countries and advancing our shared interests.
Concurrently, a photo exhibition titled "When the Beautiful Past Meets the Tragic Present" was unveiled as part of the conference. This exhibition featured artistic works centered around the theme of the homeland that has been lost.
Armenia remains committed to furthering its efforts within the framework of a trilateral memorandum to address diaspora-related matters involving Armenia, Greece, and Cyprus. The overarching goal is to enhance collaboration among the Armenian, Cypriot, and Greek diasporas on a global scale.