Zareh Sinanyan met with the Minister of Immigration and Expatriate Affairs of Egypt
A bilateral meeting was held between the Republic of Armenia High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, Zareh Sinanyan, and Egypt's Minister of Immigration and Expatriate Affairs, Soha Gendi, during the World Conference of Cyprus Diaspora.
After greeting Minister Gendi, the High Commissioner presented Armenia's policies, programs, and plans for working with its Diaspora. "We have been working more closely with Greece and Cyprus on matters related to our diasporas since the signing of our trilateral memorandum. I sincerely hope we can establish greater cooperation with Egypt, considering the extensive representation of the Egyptian Diaspora in various countries. This is an excellent opportunity to exchange information and learn from each other's experiences."
The High Commissioner also spoke about the Egyptian-Armenian community and thanked the Egyptian state for its hospitality and care.
"The relationship between Armenia and Egypt is historic and unique. As a state, we are always on the side of Armenian interests and can continue to support each other. We are also open to new collaborations in various contexts. Of course, one of the most important areas is the work between our diasporas. Equally important is the potential for cooperation in investments and tourism", mentioned Minister Gendi. She emphasized that the Ministry's goal is to be accessible to Egyptians worldwide.
The parties discussed the distinctive elements, geography, and potential of the Armenian and Egyptian diasporas.
An agreement was reached outlining the avenues of cooperation between the two on joint initiatives.
Afterward, the High Commissioner toured the "When the Beautiful Past Meets the Tragic Present" photo exhibition.